Club Special Awards
*******************************************************************************
Roll of Honour 2013
: Roll of Honour 2014
:
Roll of Honour 2015
Harriers Awards and Results (by year)
2010 -
2011
-
2012 -
2013
-
2014 -
2015 -
2016
*******************************************************************************
STANDARD AWARDS SCHEME
Age Graded Calculations : Male - Female
-Age graded times for all levels can be calculated at this link-
The Standard Awards Scheme is designed to recognise members’ individual achievements on an age related basis. To win an award above club level members must achieve age graded times at 4 different distances from the following 6 standard race distances; 5K, 5mile, 10K, 10mile, 1/2marathon, Marathon. The standard award year runs from the Monday after the 1st Sunday in December to the following 1st Sunday in December. There are nine levels of Standard Awards. These are: Club Standard: Finish in 4 races at any distances (multi-terrain included) Tin Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 50% age graded score - introduced in 2009 Copper Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 55% age graded scores - introduced in 2009 Bronze Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 60% age graded scores Silver Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 65% age graded scores Gold Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 70% age graded scores Platinum Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 75% age graded scores Diamond Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 80% age graded scores Crystal Standard: 4 of the 6 race times at greater than or equal to 85% age graded scoresThe standard award year runs from the Monday after the 1st Sunday in December to the following 1st Sunday in December.
NB: The age graded scores calculated are based on the member's age on
race day -Qualifying Requirements- The standard award year runs from the Monday after the 1st Sunday in December to the following 1st Sunday in December. To qualify for a standard award the following conditions apply: Must be a fully paid up member at the time of the race. Fully paid up means the Club’s Treasurer must have received payment by cash or cheque, or if by bank payment, funds must be in the Bedford Harriers account. If a cheque is returned by the paying bank or stopped by the cheque issuer the member is considered as not fully paid up. Members must wear club kit. (Current exception is the London Marathon where kit representing a charity may be worn) Members must enter as a Bedford Harrier and be shown on the race entry and results lists as a Bedford Harrier. The following apply to all levels of award except the Club Standard Award. There are 6 standard race distances; 5K, 5mile, 10K, 10mile, Half marathon, Full marathon. To win an award members must achieve age graded times at 4 different distances of the 6 standard race distances given above. To qualify as a standard race distance the race must be a road race holding a current Certificate of Course Accuracy to IAAF standards. To check if a course has a current Certificate of Course Accuracy please use the following website; http://www.coursemeasurement.org.uk or ask the race organizers. Please note some race courses hold a measurement document entitled Registered Distance or Statement of Measurement; neither qualify as a Certificate of Course Accuracy to IAAF standards. The race time used to calculate members age graded times will be the lesser of the ‘gun to finish time’ or the ‘chip to chip’ time. It is the members’ responsibility to ensure that their times are recorded correctly against their name. Times not listed on the Harriers website are ineligible for inclusion |
-Awards Won-
2000 : 2001 : 2002 : 2003 : 2004 : 2005 : 2006 : 2007 : 2008 : 2009 : 2010 : 2011 : 2012 : 2013 : 2014
*******************************************************************************
Name | Award |
Anna Folland | Diamond |
Kevin Willett | Diamond |
Sally Cartwright | Diamond |
Jenny Lovesey | Platinum |
Kirstie Meeten | Platinum |
Steve Horton | Platinum |
Tony Barnes | Platinum |
Colin Ross | Gold |
Danny Winn | Gold |
David Sharman | Gold |
Nicholas Beardow | Gold |
Paolo Basso | Gold |
Dean Newman | Silver |
Jackie Popland | Silver |
Paul Griffiths | Silver |
Robert Wallis | Silver |
Noel Jones | Silver |
Sally Gurney | Silver |
Stuart Knight | Silver |
Anne Hirst | Bronze |
Cheryl Bosher | Bronze |
Estelle Smith | Bronze |
Stuart Snelson | Bronze |
Tom Beach | Bronze |
Vittorio Paci | Bronze |
Zoe Willett | Bronze |
Anne Marie King | Copper |
Carrie Traill | Copper |
Jenny Damon | Copper |
Mark Wood | Copper |
Russell Lambert | Copper |
Simon King | Copper |
Caroline Clark | Tin |
Deborah Roberts (Allen) | Tin |
Jenny King | Tin |
Keith Lakin | Tin |
LIndsay Carter | Tin |
Amber Deardon | Club |
Anne Adamson | Club |
Chas Fisk | Club |
Claire Adamson | Club |
David Elliot | Club |
Deborah Palmer | Club |
James Robinson | Club |
Jim Shaw | Club |
Jodi Henderson | Club |
Kevin Kaighin | Club |
Kevin Shelton Smith | Club |
Lindsay Pearce | Club |
Matt Bowmer | Club |
Noelle Wolvaardt | Club |
Patrick Harnan | Club |
Rachel Cameron | Club |
Russell Cartwright | Club |
Sarah Parker | Club |
Stuart Hensman | Club |
Sue Pyecroft | Club |
Stephanie Lill | Club |
Awards Won in 2013
NAME
Award
Gill Fullen
Crystal
Kathy Horsman
Diamond
Caroline Devine
Platinum
Ian Hammett
Platinum
Sally Johnston
Platinum
Cathy Johnson
Gold
Diane Wallis
Gold
Gordon Lland
Gold
Kirstie Meeten
Gold
Richard Baldock
Gold
Steve Horton
Gold
Carl Furness
Silver
Dawn Childs
Silver
John Harbour
Silver
Richard Pooley
Silver
Robert Jones
Silver
Sarah Wanden
Silver
Steve Crane
Silver
Tony Cormano
Silver
Dean Newman
Bronze
Jacinta Horne
Bronze
John Aspinall
Bronze
Justin Burrell
Bronze
Michael Munro
Bronze
Nicholas Beardow
Bronze
Richard Wild
Bronze
Rob Wallis
Bronze
Rupert Howton
Bronze
Stephanie Dennis
Bronze
John Haggerwood
Copper
Val Bird
Copper
Adam Panter
Tin
Amanda Done
Tin
Carrie Traill
Tin
Israel Archuletta
Tin
Jeannette Rinaldi
Tin
Laurence Abbott
Club
Lisa Aspinall
Club
Tom Beach
Club
Cheryl Bosher
Club
Pete Buckingham
Club
LIndsay Carter
Club
Darren Cimelli
Club
Lee Clarke
Club
Gill Clayson
Club
Elizabeth Cox
Club
Andrew Crawford
Club
Sue Cross
Club
Stuart Dare
Club
Brian Day
Club
Dea Ditchfield
Club
Mark Finn
Club
Sally Gurney
Club
Clare Holmes
Club
Marc Horner
Club
Phillip Jamieson
Club
Alex Keenan
Club
Anne Marie King
Club
Jenny King
Club
Simon King
Club
Stuart Knight
Club
Eva Kovacs
Club
Joya Limb
Club
Hazel Lodge
Club
Graham MacKie
Club
Caroline Medley
Club
Mark O'Leary
Club
Stacey Owen
Club
Russell Page
Club
Ken Parsons
Club
Jackie Popland
Club
Deborah Roberts (Allen)
Club
Judith Robertson
Club
Helen Sears
Club
Rohit Sendev
Club
Victoria Shaw
Club
Angela Sloan
Club
Sylvia Snowling
Club
Clare Steel Jessop
Club
Liz Upex
Club
Michelle Watt
Club
Danny Winn
Club
Yvonne Young
Club
Name |
Award |
Jerry Pullinger |
Diamond |
Marcus Cookham |
Platinum |
Paul Furness |
Platinum |
Sally Cartwright |
Platinum |
Andrew Palombella |
Gold |
Andrew Robertson |
Gold |
Carla Jenkins |
Gold |
David Roberts |
Gold |
Jenny Lovesey |
Gold |
Karen Robertson |
Gold |
Rebecca Baxter |
Gold |
Renee Allen |
Gold |
Steve Williamson |
Gold |
Helen Woolley |
Silver |
Lawrence Folley |
Silver |
Alan Rickhuss |
Bronze |
Charlie Hempstead |
Bronze |
David Course |
Bronze |
James Wallbank |
Bronze |
Jeanette Cheetham |
Bronze |
Luke Ablard |
Bronze |
Paul Davis |
Bronze |
Richard Pooley |
Bronze |
Tom Brassington |
Bronze |
Carole Darnell |
Copper |
Justin Burrell |
Copper |
Larissa Clarke |
Copper |
Melissa Burrell |
Copper |
Michael Munro |
Copper |
Rachel Beckett |
Copper |
Robert Jones |
Copper |
Rupert Howton |
Copper |
Sarah Wanden |
Copper |
Stuart Bullard |
Copper |
Zoe Willett |
Copper |
Gareth Hardman |
Tin |
Ian Sturdgess |
Tin |
Joanne Finch |
Tin |
Joanne Smythe |
Tin |
Paul Walton |
Tin |
Steve Gibbons |
Tin |
Adam Panter |
Club |
Kimberley Willett |
Club |
Susan Pack |
Club |
John Aspinall |
Club |
Andrew Baylis |
Club |
Eliza Bogan |
Club |
Caroline Clark |
Club |
Catherine Course |
Club |
Tina Delaney |
Club |
Jenny Damon |
Club |
Stephanie Dennis |
Club |
Amanda Done |
Club |
Paul Hepburn |
Club |
Aleck Hornshaw |
Club |
Mark Jackson |
Club |
Susan Johnston |
Club |
Keith Milton |
Club |
Emma Robinson |
Club |
Colin Ross |
Club |
Lynn Short |
Club |
Cecilia Thomas |
Club |
Diane Wallis |
Club |
Richard Wild |
Club |
Steve Young |
Club |
Christopher Zaremba |
Club |
Name |
Award |
Marianne Williamson |
Platinum |
Caroline Devine |
Gold |
David Hutchings |
Gold |
Gary Finch |
Gold |
Julie Wargent |
Gold |
Neil Loader |
Gold |
Paul Stuart |
Gold |
Carla Jenkins |
Silver |
Paolo Basso |
Silver |
Steve Williamson |
Silver |
Angie Harris |
Bronze |
Carl Furness |
Bronze |
Chris Linney |
Bronze |
Dawn Childs |
Bronze |
Gary Moore |
Bronze |
Justin Moir |
Bronze |
Keith Peryer |
Bronze |
Lawrence Folley |
Bronze |
Lisa Ayers |
Bronze |
Matt Eyre |
Bronze |
Paula Stuart |
Bronze |
Trudie Finch |
Bronze |
Caroline Diggle |
Copper |
Charlie Hempstead |
Copper |
Elaine McCulloch |
Copper |
Ella Snape |
Copper |
Estelle Smith |
Copper |
Jeanette Cheetham |
Copper |
John Harris |
Copper |
Linda Watson |
Copper |
Rebecca Wood |
Copper |
Rosie Harper |
Copper |
Steve Ball |
Copper |
Amanda Pullinger |
Tin |
Amesh Parit |
Club |
Ian Sturdgess |
Club |
Jayson Shaw |
Club |
Neica-Louise Braik Richard Beard Hannah Bennett Eleanor Bonnist David Course Sarah Crawley Tim Davies Anna-Louise Didier Christopher Dilley Paul Furness Richard Gallivan John Haggerwood Gareth Hardman Michelle Kitchener Mark Lowe Michael Munro Peter Pack Andrew Palombella Richard Pooley Sarah Relton Joanne Smythe Savina Velotta James Wallbank Robert Wallis Helen Woolley |
Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club Club |
Name |
Award |
Gill Fullen |
Diamond |
Jerry Pullinger |
Platinum |
Juliet Smith |
Gold |
Marcus Cookham |
Gold |
Marianne Williamson |
Gold |
Mourad Ben-Taieb |
Gold |
Anne Barnicoat |
Silver |
David Roberts |
Silver |
David Sharman |
Silver |
Gary Finch |
Silver |
Ian Joyce |
Silver |
Julian Winn |
Silver |
Keith Gray |
Silver |
Rob Bishop |
Silver |
Tim Price |
Silver |
Carla Jenkins |
Bronze |
Peter Mealing |
Bronze |
Steve Williamson |
Bronze |
Viv Kilgour |
Bronze |
Angie Harris |
Copper |
Dave Bamber |
Copper |
David Hutchings |
Copper |
Roger Sewell |
Copper |
Trudie Finch |
Copper |
Ella Snape |
Tin |
Paul Davis |
Tin |
Sophia Ferrari |
Tin |
Trish Miller |
Tin |
Chris Potter |
Club |
Deborah Bishop |
Club |
John Harris |
Club |
Kerrie Tomei |
Club |
Lorena Henderson |
Club |
Rachel Beckett |
Club |
Ruth Stryczko |
Club |
Alison Barratt |
Club |
Paulo Basso |
Club |
Peter Bloodworth |
Club |
Dawn Childs |
Club |
Julie Clarke |
Club |
Rachel Cocozza |
Club |
Tony Cormano |
Club |
Carole Darnell |
Club |
Caroline Diggle |
Club |
Matt Eyre |
Club |
Joanne Finch |
Club |
Simon Forbes |
Club |
Carl Furness |
Club |
Peter Hawking |
Club |
Cherie Kennett |
Club |
Neil Loader |
Club |
Lee Mason |
Club |
Rose Parkes |
Club |
Steve Rice |
Club |
Lucy Simpson |
Club |
Mark Taggart |
Club |
Steve Turner |
Club |
Dirk Wolvaardt |
Club |
Rebecca Wood |
Club |
Name |
Award |
Adam Mills |
Diamond |
Nora Haggart |
Platinum |
Andrea Sewell |
Gold |
Gareth Waite |
Gold |
Graham Short |
Gold |
Sarah Lee |
Gold |
Beverley Tredget |
Silver |
Juliet Smith |
Silver |
Richard Watson |
Silver |
Gill Fullen |
Silver |
Renette Wolvaardt |
Silver |
Joe Warren |
Silver |
Chris Fadden |
Bronze |
Clive Prior |
Bronze |
Darren Miller |
Bronze |
David Sharman |
Bronze |
Ian Baker |
Bronze |
Julian Winn |
Bronze |
Paul Holmes |
Bronze |
Catherine Clark |
Bronze |
Ian Soaft |
Bronze |
Alistair Vile |
Copper |
Jenny Cull |
Copper |
Keith Gray |
Copper |
Tom Brassington |
Copper |
Tony Jones |
Copper |
Brian Larkin |
Tin |
Elaine McCulloch |
Tin |
Katarina Darcy |
Tin |
Linda Watson |
Tin |
Jude Toasland |
Tin |
Lesley Guest |
Tin |
Lynne Deloubes |
Club |
Debbie Aldred |
Club |
Dave Bamber |
Club |
Eugenie Carr |
Club |
Ian Herbert |
Club |
Chadlea Jenkins |
Club |
Ivone Joaquim |
Club |
Viv Kilgour |
Club |
Tom Lamb |
Club |
Keith Peryer |
Club |
Ella Snape |
Club |
Catherine Thompson |
Club |
Lisa Webster |
Club |
Marianne Williamson |
Club |
Sabrina Donnelly |
Club |
Lucy Fensome |
Club |
Lawrence Folley |
Club |
Gill Fullen |
Club |
John Harbour |
Club |
Dan Hayes |
Club |
Norman Beckwith |
Club |
Peter Lawley |
Club |
Chris Cottam |
Club |
CRYSTAL STANDARD
0.5 of a Crystal (2/4 races of the 6 road race distances at >85% WAVA)
Bob Wells (already got Wootton Half at 86%...)DIAMOND STANDARD
Richard Piron (Gold 2001)PLATINUM STANDARD
Pauline Bambury (Gold 2007)GOLD STANDARD
Andy Purdy (Silver 2007), Lynne Greenard (Silver 2007), Justin Openshaw (Silver 2006), Mark Tinkler (Silver 2005), Jerry PullingerSILVER STANDARD
Andrea Sewell (Bronze 2007), Caroline Devine (Maher), Gary Butler, Geoff Cooper, Jose Ariza, Karen Robertson, Paul Stuart
BRONZE STANDARD
Alan Shillitoe, David Prior, David Roberts, Heather Hobbs, Ian Joyce, Rob Bishop, Samantha Linney (Club 2007), Susan FarrCLUB STANDARD
Alastair Gould, Angel Gallivan, Angie Kay, Brian Canning, David Piegaze, David Sharman, Elaine McCulloch, Greg Jefferies, Gyll Brunton, Lynn Christison, Mark Holland, Nick Bampton, Paul Hakin, Peter Bishop, Roger Ward, Tom Brassington, Anne Barnicoat, Sam Bayliss, Alison Chambers, Gary Chester, Mike Cheveralls, Lorraine Coombes, David Cope, Sandra Cope, Renee Corbett,Martin Craig, Katarina Darcy, Lisa Donovan, Brian Flynn, Nick Fone, David Girling, Jill Girling, Jason Goodman, Lorraine Hakin, Paul Harris, Roger Sewell, Russell Lambert, Mandy Lawson, Sean McGilligan, Darren Miller, Trish Miller, Tim Price, Judy Prior, Mandy Pullinger (2007), Andrew Relton, Liz Simmons,Ken Toye, Julian Turnbull, Leith Stewart, Paula Stuart, Alistair Vile, Paul Walton, Renette Wolvaardt, Louisa Wright
PLATINUM STANDARD
Simon Costin, Morris Dempster, Steve Earley, Simon Fawcett, Kathy HorsmanGOLD STANDARD
Pauline Banbury, Sally Cartwright, James Dunn, Carla Fisher, Amanda Friman, Nora Haggart, Joe Horsman, JP MitchellSILVER STANDARD
Alison Cooper, Lynne Greenard, Sarah Lee, Andy Purdy, Ralph WardBRONZE STANDARD
Robin Fiander, Noel Jones, Elaine Reynolds, Andrea Sewell, Kevin WhiteCLUB STANDARD
Victoria Barrett, Chris Fadden, Fiona Fiander, Paul Holmes, Sylvia Jones, Andy Kemp, Samantha Linney, Paul Mounter, Joe Nellis, Simon North, Sue Peacock, Linda Watson
PLATINUM STANDARD
Donna McEwen, Dave Holt, Andrea WardGOLD STANDARD
Anna Litchfield, Shantra DickinsonSILVER STANDARD
Penny Duffin, Justin Openshaw, Linda Wilding, Gabs Arpaia, Richard Hales, Mark Prior, Morris Dempster, Denise Coghill, Julie Wargent,BRONZE STANDARD
Mark Billington, Kevin Ward, Iva Barr, Janet Taylor, Richard WatsonCLUB STANDARD
Stuart Snelson, David Hutchings, Nigel Anstee, Keith Gray, Charlie Hempstead, Sharon McCarthy, Martine Moon, Elise Allen, Andy Beadle, Anthea Harper, Jenny Wood, Elaine Reynolds, Linda Payne
DIAMOND STANDARD
Graham King, Morgan Walters, Bob Wells.PLATINUM STANDARD
Veronica SingletonGOLD STANDARD
Donna McEwen, Rob Miller, Stuart Trevallion, Andrea Ward.SILVER STANDARD
Mark Tinkler, Nora Haggart, Lesley Barnes, Carla Fisher, Adam Hills, Mark Ingledew.BRONZE STANDARD
Gabriel Arpaia, Kate Barnard, Penny Duffin, Ian Goodwin, Bev Hayes, David Herinck, Judith Ingeldew, Suet Lua, Linda WildingCLUB STANDARD
Rachel Burrage, Peter Gillott, Dave Guerin, Emma Lawless, Melanie Pyman, Gary McBeth, Leigh Price, Andy Purdy, Paul Raymond, Karen Robinson, Liz Stockton, Sharon Taylor, Richard Watson.
PLATINUM STANDARD
Tony Dadd, Neil Lovesey, Chris Proud
SILVER STANDARD
Vic Byer, Steve Daniels, Jackie Dempster, Henry Downes, Sophie Howman, Donna McEwen, Rob Miller, Andrew Moore, Emily Woodfield,
BRONZE STANDARD
Mick de Cesare, Dennis Hone, Janet Lehain, Ian Marshall, Kevin McPhillips,Alex Rothwell, Dave Russell, Chris Williams.
CLUB STANDARD
Steve Ball, Piara Chana, Mark Francis, Steve Gingell, Colin Gipson, Nora Haggart, Adam Hills, Nyree Hone, Judith Ingledew, Mark Ingledew, Maria McBeth, Kevin McCulley, Bruce Mehew, Elaine Munday, Linda Wilding, Zoe Willett.
GOLD STANDARD
Matin Cosby, Larry Corkery, Tony Dadd, Hannah Liston, Sean Newbury.
SILVER STANDARD
Derek Morrison, Graham Short
BRONZE STANDARD
Ian Beston, Vic Byer, Henry Downes, Richard Hales, Andrew Moore, Donna
Thornton.
CLUB STANDARD
Mike Barnett, Mark Billington, Helen Broughton, Stuart Bullard, Peter
Campbell, Jude Cottam, David Gallagher, Lynne Gingell, David Herincx, Paul
Hudson, Mick Inskip, Ian Kingstone, Keith Lakin, Suet Lua, Kevin McPhillips,
Roger Ogbourne, Stephens Owens, Jonathan Rook, Alex Rothwell, Barry West.
PLATINUM STANDARD
Graham King, Colin Tranter.
GOLD STANDARD
Dee Bethune, Mike Barnard, Alistair Fadden, Graham Horne,John Shearer, Richard Whiteman
SILVER STANDARD
Colin Liddiard.
BRONZE STANDARD
Chris Capps, Steve Crane.
CLUB STANDARD
Val Bird, Jacinta Horne, Norma King, Jane Sizer, Graham Burley
PLATINUM STANDARD
Anna Berrill, Nicky Klabe, Nick Berrill, David Sutcliffe, Kevin Willett.
GOLD STANDARD
Julia Phillips, Stuart Bartlett, Graham King, Terry McKewen, Richard Piron, Andy Sewell.
SILVER STANDARD
Mike Barnard, Jack Chana, Ray Evans, Zac Hollis, Paul Mowbray, Jackie Keenen.
BRONZE STANDARD
Lesley Barnes, Liz Byer, Jenny Lovesey, Steve Clarke, Adam Dodsworth, Gary Fuller, Graham Horne, Neil Klabe, Colin Liddiard, Derek Morrison, Paul Wainwright.
CLUB STANDARD
Debbie Bilham, Michelle Boyden, Margaret Martin, Vic Byer, Steve Crane, Jim Gannon, Dave Fake, Sean Trotter, Colin Welch.
PLATINUM STANDARD
Paul Langford, Martin Leach.
GOLD STANDARD
Chris Armstrong, Teresa Munns, Avril Thomas, Veronica Singleton, George Armstrong, Tony Barnes, Colin Bennets, Bil Billington, Graham Bufton, Brian Cornwall, Steve Gaunt, Neil Lovesey, Brian McCallen
SILVER STANDARD
Janet Clark, Dee Bethune, Barry Bright, Neil Lovesey, Tony Parello, Cliff Smith, Colin Tranter.
BRONZE STANDARD
jack Chana, Simon Fisher, Zac Hollis.
CLUB STANDARD
jackie Bullard, Lesley Barnes, Iva Barr, Bill Bethune, Dave Bithell, Kevin Bullard, Ian Booth, Mark Cook, Will Drown, Gary Horseman, Martin McKewen, Martin Lambourn, Derek Morrison, Andrea Ranson.